Connect with Us
Middle School Faculty
Leadership
Clay Vinyard
Principal
vinyama@tulsaschools.org
Keith Carter
Assistant Principal
carteke@tulsaschools.org
Elizabeth Wattoff
Assistant Principal
wattoel@tulsaschools.org
Tom Friday
Dean of School Culture
fridath@tulsaschools.org
Tommy Rogers
Dean of Students
rogerto@tulsaschools.org
Office Staff
Angel Kellum
Attendance Clerk
kelluan@tulsaschools.org
Chasity McBride
Middle School Clerk
mcbrich@tulsaschools.org
Bobbi Richins
Principal's Secretary/Office Manager
richiba@tulsaschools.org
Lisa Bellmard
Dean's Clerk
bellmli@tulsaschools.org
Counselors
Karen Burk
Counselor (6 & 7th, A-L)
burkka@tulsaschools.org
Julie Longjohn
Counselor (7th, M-Z; 8th)
longjju@tulsaschools.org
Click here for more information about counseling services
Teachers
Career Tech
Michael Brown
Fundaments of Technology HS/CR / Business Foundations 1 & 2
brownmi3@tulsaschools.org
Fine Arts
Crista McAlester
Band 1, 2, 3 / Jazz Band / Percussion
mcalecr@tulsaschools.org
Jocelyn Rowland Khalaf
Orchestra 1, 2, 3 /Exploratory
rowlajo@tulsaschools.org
Aaron Williams
Chorus 1, 2, 3 / Musical Theatre
williaa@tulsaschools.org
Madison Williams
Art 1 & 2 / Art HS/CR
claryma@tulsaschools.org
Language Arts
Wendy Couch
Advanced ELA 8th / Yearbook
couchwe@tulsaschools.org
Christie Claypool
Advanced ELA 7th
claypch@tulsaschools.org
Karen Jackson
ELA 7th & 8th
jackska@tulsaschools.org
Emma Parker
ELA 6th / Intro to Drama
churcem@tulsaschools.org
Doug Pasco
ELA 7th / Reading Intervention
pascodo@tulsaschools.org
David Stolz - Chair
Advanced ELA 6th
stolzda@tulsaschools.org
Math
Kristi Brooks
Pre-Algebra 7th / Math Enrichment
brookkr@tulsaschools.org
Shawna Compassi
Math 6th & 7th
compash@tulsaschools.org
Kelsey Clardy
Algebra I HS/CR / Leadership
clardke@tulsaschools.org
Daniel Kern
Pre-Algebra 8th / Math 6th & 7th
kernda@tulsaschools.org
Kamron Dunn
Math 6th / Math Lab
dunnka@tulsaschools.org
Taylor Harper
Math 7th / Math Lab
harpeta@tulsaschools.org
JT Ivie
Advanced Math 6th
ivieja@tulsaschools.org
Kayage Minor
Pre-Algebra 8th
Minorka@tulsaschools.org
Physical Education
Merle Ashley
Physical Education
ashleed@tulsaschools.org
Braden Beasley
Physical Education
beaslbr@tulsaschools.org
Science
Shawna Compassi
Science 6th, 7th, 8th
compash@tulsaschools.org
Nancy Grant
Advanced Science 2 / Science 2
grantna@tulsaschools.org
Francie Hamer
Physical Science HS/CR
hamerfr@tulsaschools.org
Keith Kelly
Advanced Science 6th
kellyke@tulsaschools.org
Candi Shaw
Science 6th
shawca1@tulsaschools.org
Angela Smith
smithan@tulsaschools.org
Pauline Yoo - Chair
Science 7th & 8th
yoopa@tulsaschools.org
Social Studies
Chris Blamires
Advanced World Geography 7th / World Geography 7th
blamich@tulsaschools.org
Taylor Norman
World Geography 6th
normata@tulsaschools.org
Courtney Davison
US History / Advanced US History
davisco@tulsaschools.org
Dr. Adam Gist
Advanced US History / US History / Geography
gistad@tulsaschools.org
Mallory Hawkins - Chair
Advanced World Geography 6th
hawkima1@tulsaschools.org
World Languages
Edgar Acosta
Spanish
acosted@tulsaschools.org
Poppy Kelley
French
kellepo@tulsaschools.org
Xiaoda Li
Chinese
lixi@tulsaschools.org
Gifted and talented
Joe Poydack
GT
poydajo@tulsaschools.org
library
Earon Cunningham
Librarian
cunniea@tulsaschools.org
Click here for more information about library services
Student Services
Dawn Allen
MLL 6th - 8th
allenda@tulsaschools.org
Aaron Daniels
MLL, 6th - 8th
danieaa@tulsaschools.org
Lynette Carlson
ESS 6th & 8th
carlsly@tulsaschools.org
Shawna Compassi
Exceptional Student Support
compash@tulsaschools.org
Melanie Copeland
Interpreter
copelme@tulsaschools.org
Mike Cummins
ESS
cummimi@tulsaschools.org
Earon Cunningham
Librarian
cunniea@tulsaschools.org
Jill Downs
Interpreter
downsji@tulsaschools.org
Linda Ford
MD
fordli@tulsaschools.org
Marilyn Martin
Health Assistant
martima3@tulsaschools.org
Darla Lane
Interpreter
laneda@tulsaschools.org
John Oathout
Site Tech
oathojo@tulsaschools.org
Damaris Portis
Exceptional Student Support
portida@tulsaschools.org
Angela Smith
Exceptional Student Support
smithan3@tulsaschools.org
Terry York
Interpreter
yorkte@tulsaschools.org
Paraprofessionals
Sherry Crow
CrowSh@tulsaschools.org
Michelle Earhart
earhami@tulsaschools.org
Diana Hight
hightdi@tulsaschools.org
Barbara Knutson
knutsba@tulsaschools.org
Natalie O'Connor
oconnna@tulsaschools.org
Jennifer Prodoehl
prodoje@tulsaschools.org
Michael Williams
willimi4@tulsaschools.org
high school faculty
- Leadership
- Office Staff
- COUNSELORS
- career tech
- deaf education
- fine arts
- language arts
- Library
- student leadership
- math
- science
- social studies
- Student Services
- world languages
- Athletics
- Paraprofessionals
- JROTC
- Support Staff
Leadership
Clay Vinyard
Principal
vinyama@tulsaschools.org
Christine Conley
Assistant Principal
conlech2@tulsaschools.org
Rachael McAnany
Assistant Principal
mcanara@tulsaschools.org
James Falvey
Dean of Students
falveja@tulsaschools.org
Lauren Baxley
Dean of School Culture
baxlela@tulsaschools.org
Office Staff
Gayle Devereaux
Clerk
deverga@tulsaschools.org
Lavon King
Clerk/Dean's Office
kingcl@tulsaschools.org
Abby McCurley
Treasurer
mccurab@tulsaschools.org
COUNSELORS
Rachel Adams
Counselor
(9th grade)
adamsra@tulsaschools.org
Jill Vise
Counselor
(10-12th grades, A - G)
viseji@tulsaschools.org
Janet Ellis
Counselor
(10th-12th grades, H-O)
ellisja1@tulsaschools.org
Mary Whelan
Counselor
(10th - 12th grades, P-Z)
whelama@tulsaschools.org
Britney Ramkaran
Counseling Center Clerk
ramkabr@tulsaschools.org
career tech
Cherri Richman - Chair
Fundamentals of Admin. Tech., Fundamentals of Technology
richmch@tulsaschools.org
Jordan Barlow
Fundamentals of Technology
barlojo@tulsaschools.org
Leslie Thornburgh
Tulsa Technology Center
Principles of Engineering
Introduction to Engineering Design
leslie.thornburgh@tulsatech.edu
Marilynne Tisdal
Desktop Publishing, Multimedia
tisdama@tulsaschools.org
deaf education
Emma Pruitt
Deaf Education
pruitem@tulsaschools.org
Greta Remington
Deaf Education
remingr@tulsaschools.org
fine arts
Amber Harrington - Chair
Drama HS/CR / Film Production / Advanced Drama Performance / Directing / Drama I, II, III / Acting / Tech Theatre I, II, III
harriam@tulsaschools.org
Aaron Williams
MS Musical Theatre / Chorus HS/CR / Chorus 1 & 2 / HS Chorus I, II, III, IV / Musical Theatre, Advanced Chorus I, II, III, & IV
williaa@tulsaschools.org
Beth Howard
Drawing & Painting / Art I & II
howarbe@tulsaschools.org
Crista McAlester
MS Ban 1, 2, 3 / Jazz Band / Percussion
mcalecr@tulsaschools.org
James Styers
Advanced Band I, II, III, IV / Jazz Lab I, II, III, IV / Film Production / Music Theory AP
styerja@tulsaschools.org
Julie Thomas
Photography / Advanced Art I & II / 2D Art & Design AP / 3D Art & Design AP/ Drawing AP
thomaju@tulsaschools.org
Liza Villarreal
Advanced Orchestra I, II, III, IV / Orchestra I, II, III, IV / Piano Lab I, II
VillaLi@tulsaschools.org
language arts
Melissa Bryan, Chair
English Literature & Composition AP / Creative Writing / Reading Intervention
bryanme@tulsaschools.org
Summer Chalifoux
English I
chalisu@tulsaschools.org
Nautica Janis
English II, III
janisna@tulsaschools.org
Matthew Mitasky
Advanced English II
mitasma@tulsaschools.org
Mary Newport
English I, II
newpoma@tulsaschools.org
Elise Seldenrust
English Language & Composition AP / English III
seldeel@tulsaschools.org
Delaney Williams
English IV, Yearbook I, II, III
willide4@tulsaschools.org
Library
Kristine Merchant
Librarian
merchkr@tulsaschools.org
Click here for more information about library services
student leadership
Mike Bakker
Leadership
bakkemi@tulsaschools.org
math
Queta Henderson
Advanced Geometry / Advanced Algebra II/ Advanced Geometry / Geometry HS/CR
hendequ@tulsaschools.org
Brandon Janis
Algebra I / Statistics and Probability
janisbr@tulsaschools.org
Laura Johnson
Pre-Calculus/ Calculus AB AP/
Math of Finance
johnsla2@tulsaschools.org
Wan U
Geometry
uwan@tulsaschools.org
Brian Wilson
Intermediate Algebra /Algebra II
wilsonbr@tulsaschools.org
Angela Winston - Chair
Algebra I / Advanced Algebra I
winstan@tulsaschools.org
science
Gerald Griffin - Chair
Chemistry of Food & Medicine / Advanced Chemistry / Physics
griffge@tulsaschools.org
Josh Smith
Biology I
smithjo3@tulsaschools.org
Tim Allen
Forensics / Environmental Science
allenti@tulsaschools.org
Andrew Forbis
Physical Science
forbian@tulsaschools.org
Rachel Holt
Advanced Anatomy & Physiology / Environmental Science AP / Biology AP
holtra@tulsaschools.org
Derrik Chalifoux
Advanced Biology
chalide@tulsaschools.org
social studies
Chris Burnham
World History AP, World History Survey
burnhch@tulsaschools.org
Andrew Cole
Street Law/ Sociology / Psychology AP
colean@tulsaschools.org
Penny Day
Human Geography AP/ World History
daype@tulsaschools.org
Dean Green
Civics
greenro@tulsaschools.org
Kevin Neal
Us History 1878 to Present
nealke@tulsaschools.org
Wyatt Pursley
Civics
purslwy@tulsaschools.org
David Tomlins - Chair
US History AP / Government AP
tomlida@tulsaschools.org
Matt Trosper
US Government / Civics
trospma@tulsaschools.org
Student Services
Laura Barto
English, Careers, Study Skills
bartola@tulsaschools.org
Renee Basteri
Exceptional Student Support
bastere@tulsaschools.org
Robert Borgstat
TRAICE
borgsro@tulsaschools.org
Victoria Brown
Interpreter
brownvi@tulsaschools.org
Michelle Earhart
Deaf Ed
earhami@tulsaschools.org
Linda Ford
Exceptional Student Support
fordli@tulsaschools.org
Wes Hamilton
Exceptional Student Support
hamilwe@tulsaschools.org
Caitlyn Couch
Exceptional Student Support
couchca@tulsaschools.org
Sandie Lawrence
Parent Facilitator
lawresa2@tulsaschools.org
Jen Lowell
ELD
lowellje@tulsaschools.org
Janie Schwyhart
Interpreter
schwyja@tulsaschools.org
Greta Remington
Exceptional Student Support
remingr@tulsaschools.org
Joy Scully
Interpreter
sculljo@tulsaschools.org
Kristina Smith
Exceptional Student Support
smithkr@tulsaschools.org
Jennifer Weber
Exceptional Student Support
weberje@tulsaschools.org
Greg Yankey
Exceptional Student Support
yankegr@tulsaschools.org
Anita Allen
Exceptional Student Support
allenan@tulsaschools.org
world languages
Andralid Rivera - Chair
Spanish
riveran@tulsaschools.org
Xiaoda Li
Chinese
lixi@tulsaschools.org
Athletics
Raymond Shipps
Athletics Director
shippra@tulsaschools.org
Lauren Merrill
Assistant Athletics Director
merrila1@tulsaschools.org
Roger Dean Green
Assistant Athletics Director
greenro@tulsaschools.org
Mike Edwards
Physical Education
edwarmi@tulsaschools.org
Paraprofessionals
Rebecca Aizen
aizenre@tulsaschools.org
Keith Hinds
hindsra@tulsaschools.org
Nancy Rodriguez
rodrina@tulsaschools.org
Michael Wallace
Paraprofessional
wallami@tulsaschools.org
Catherine Wilson
wilsoca@tulsaschools.org
JROTC
Carmen Hill
JROTC Instructor
hillca1@tulsaschools.org
Raymond Shipps
JROTC Instructor
shippra@tulsaschools.org
Support Staff
Orlando Hugger
Building and Grounds Supervisor
huggeor@tulsaschools.org
Jo Walker
Cafeteria Manager
walkerjo@tulsaschools.org